Immigration in the U.S.

The merit based visa system passed by the Senate Bill enables an individual to obtain a green card based on his skills, education, work experience, languages known such as English and nationality. The current merit based visa system will kick-off its operations with one lakh twenty annual visas and it is likely to increase to two lakh fifty thousand visas annually. The current proposed bill has not yet been implemented according to a report submitted by the Economic Opportunity Act.

According to the current proposal mentioned in the bill, the visa numbers prescribed in the merit based category will be able to deliver EB-3 visas to wipe out the huge paper works which is involved in the third category of employment. The applicants will receive the merit based visa numbers upon the commencement of the fifth fiscal year. It is expected to clear all the pending petitions filed under the category of employment and family.

How does it work?

The new merit based system is classified into two major tiers namely Tier-1 and Tier-2. Tier-1 is applicable only for those individuals who are highly skilled and qualified whereas Tier-2 is suited only for medium as well as low skilled workers. It is estimated that about fifty percentages of visas would be assigned to the above mentioned tiers.

Any visas which have not been used in the previous year can be used for applications in the next year. It can be used in both Tier-1 and Tier 2 categories as well. The Tier-1 position is for those individuals who require a considerable amount of preparation.  The Tier-2 position does not involve laborious work.

There would be an increase in the number of visas next year if the national unemployment rate and merit based visas are very less in a fiscal year. The Visa numbers would remain intact during the coming fiscal year if the unemployment rate and the available visa numbers are higher than the merit-based demand. There will be an initial charge of $500 for a merit based immigrant visa.

How are points allocated in Tier-1 and Tier-2 category?

Those applicants who have obtained maximum number of points in a year are eligible to apply for a green card and receive immigration certificate. Listed below are the points assigned in Tier-1 and Tier-2 categories.

  • Education : A PhD applicant receives 15 points and additional points if he has attained a Bachelor and Master’s degree.
  • Employment : An applicant receives 20 points if he has been lawfully employed in the U.S.
  • Familiarity with English: Applicants will receive 80 points if he has successfully passed the English test or a foreign language.

 

Tier-2

  • Employment :

Applicant will receive 20 points if he has been lawfully employed in the U.S.

  • Age :

Applicants who fall between the age of 18 and 24 receive the maximum points.

 

The merit based system will definitely transform the immigration system in the U.S.

Son Nguyen – CEO/ Founder of Greenhandshake

Learn more about Greenhandshake